ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lore - IMO 6702284

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:LoreAdded:Apr 14, 2021
Captured:IMO:6702284Hits:399
Location:Gluckstadt, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: J. J. Sietas, Hamburg-Neuenfelde, Germany
Year of build: 1966 (Yard no. 582)
Measures: GRT 499,21, NRT 258,87, DWT 1065, LOA 61,9 m, breadth 10,0 m, draught 3,96 m, 800 bhp, 11,0 kn
History:
WOTAN (1966 - 1991)
Owner: August und Walter Meyer (Johs. Thode, Hamburg-Altona), Hamelwörden, Germany (1966 - 1973)
Owner: Walter Meyer (Johs. Thode, Hamburg-Altona), Hamelwörden, Germany (1973 - 1975)
Owner: Fritz Pott und Klaus Blohm (Johs. Thode, Hamburg-Altona), Drochtersen, Germany (1975 - 1980)
Owner: Frida Pott und Klaus Blohm (Johs. Thode, Hamburg-Altona), Drochtersen, Germany (1980 - 1985)
Owner: Irmgard & Klaus Blohm, Drochtersen, Hamburg (1985 - 1987)
Owner: Klaus Blohm, Drochtersen, Hamburg (1987 - 1991)
LORE (1991 - 1993)
Owner: Hans Heinrich Reinhold, Husum, Germany
HELA (1993 - 2011)
Owner: Klaus Blanck, Husum, Germany (1993 - 1997)
Owner: Willem Blanck, Stralsund, Germany (1997 - 2011)
HEIN (2011 - )
Owner: Küstenschiffahrtbetrieb Wolfgang Thiesen, Husum, Germany
Owner: AFS Shipping Inc., East Bank Demerara, Guyana

Photo by Charlie Hill. Date unknown.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hein
IMO:6702284
Flag:Sierra Leone
MMSI:667005216
Callsign:9LD2516
Former name(s):
- Hela (Until 2011 Oct)
- Lore (Until 1993 Nov)
- Wotan (Until 1991 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:861 tons
Summer DWT:1,065 tons
Length:62 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Freetown
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1966
AIS Information
Last known position:
10°24’1.54” N, 61°43’8.02” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.3kts, 211° (206°)
Destination:
Location:P O S
Arrival:23rd Oct 2021
20:30:42 UTC
Last update:
2 months 26 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.
More Of This Ship
Wotan
© DDGHANSA
Hein
© Lyndon Henry
Hein
© Lyndon Henry
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DDGHANSA on Apr 15, 2021 16:27 (9 months ago)
Thanks for the information. I added the data.
Bernd U. on Apr 15, 2021 15:27 (9 months ago)
Since 19.02.2013 new Owner and Manager:
AFS Shipping Inc
75, Houston Public Road,
East Bank Demerara, Guyana.
2021 IN Service as Hein
Best regards Bernd
Manfred on Apr 15, 2021 15:07 (9 months ago)
The location is River Elbe off Glückstadt, LORE is heading downstream.
The land upfront is the north tip of Elbe island Rhinplate, the lighthouse in the back is Unterfeuer Glückstadt.
Rgds, Manfred
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 399 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!