ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

I.C. ERTEL - IMO 5151921

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:I.C. ERTELAdded:Jun 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:5151921Hits:3,327
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The General Cargo Ship MS “I.C.ERTEL” - passing Schülp/Rendsburg/Kiel-Canal eastbound | Photo: 1970 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel – Member of World Ship Society |
IMO 5151921 | Class: GL | Flag: Germany/Hamburg
History: ERIKA HENDRIK FISSER (1952-1958, Hendrik Fisser AG, Emden) - HOCHMEISTER (1958-1970, Manfred Preukschaft, Kiel) - I.C.ERTEL (1970-1971, Kupferhütte Ertel, Bieber & Co., Hamburg) - CONCORDIA (1971-1972, Charco Azul SA, Pan.) - ERIKA HENDRIK FISSER (1972-1975, Charko Ayne de Nav., Pan.) - JUNHOURIYA (1975-1981, dto., Pan.) - CARLA II (1981-1987, Charko Azul Comp. de Nav. SA,Pan.) - RENEE (1987-1990, Topor Sh. Co., Pan.) - YOLANDA I (1990-???, dto.) - GUASU STAR (????, Paraguay)|
GT 999 | NT 540 | dwt 1.540 | Grain 69.892 c.ft. | Bale 64.171 c.ft.
Loa 67,00 m | Lpp 60,30 m | Br. 10,20 m | Draught 4,83 m | Depth 5,99 m |
Engine: Klöckner-Humboldt-Deutz – 925 BHP | 11 kts |
Builder: Gutehoffnungshütte A.G., Walsum – Yard-No. 9222 - Launching 12/1952 - Completion 1952 |
Owner: Kupferhütte Ertel, Bieber & Co. GmbH, Hamburg/Germany |
Thanks to Arne Jürgens (Nordmark71) for the correct details of this ship.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pucara Austral
IMO:5151921
Flag:Bolivia
MMSI:720647000
Callsign:CPB766
Former name(s):
- Guasu Star (Until 2006 Jan)
- Carla Ii (Until 1998 Jan)
- Yolanda I (Until 1998)
- Renee (Until 1991)
- Erika Hendrik Fisser (Until 1958)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:999 tons
Summer DWT:1,531 tons

Additional Information
Home port:La Paz
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HOCHMEISTER
© PWR
HOCHMEISTER
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
bramr on Dec 27, 2006 18:38 (11 years ago)
2005 Bolivian PUCARA AUSTRAL and for sale in Buenos Aires
Arne Jürgens on Dec 26, 2006 08:21 (11 years ago)
Hi,

this is no US-standart type vessel. This is the former ERIKA HENDRIK FISSER, built by GHH in Walsum in 1952.

Loa: 67.0 / LPP: 60.3 / Beam: 10.2m
BRT: 999
TDW: 1.540ts
925 Ps, 11 kn

ERIKA HENDRIK FISSER-58, Hendrik Fisser AG, Emden, D;
Hochmeister-70, Manfred Preukschat, Kiel, D;
I.C. Ertel-71, Kupferhütte Ertel, Bieber & Co, HH, D;
Concordia-72, Charco Azul SA, Pan;
Erika Hendrik Fisser-75, Charko Ayne de Nav, Pan;
Junhouriya-81, dto, Pan;
Carla II-87, Charko Azul Comp de Nav SA, Pan;
Renee-90, Topor Sh Co, Pan;
Yolanda I-, dto, Pan;
Guasu Star-, U. Paraguay;

rgds
AJ
Milko Kronja on Dec 25, 2006 18:35 (11 years ago)
Surprise from the past ! Thanks for sharing this superb one.

Regards from Croatia - M. Kronja
DEREK SANDS on Dec 25, 2006 16:06 (11 years ago)
Another nice classic
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,327 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!