ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KONAVLE - IMO 7925352

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brozina Robert [View profile]Title:KONAVLEAdded:Dec 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:7925352Hits:700
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
CON BULKER KONAVLE AT PORT OF KOPER 16.12.2006 UNLOADING COAL
BUILT 3. MAJ RIJEKA 1982
SISTER SHIPS JADRAN, MIHO PRACAT AND PELJEŠAC
OWNER ATLANTSKA PLOVIDBA D.D. DUBROVNIK CROATIA
LOA 235,60 M
B 32,20 M
D 18,59 M
d 13,48 M
DWT 70,940
MAIN ENGINE 3.MAJ SULZER 4RLA90 -10.000 KW
SPEED 13.50 KNOTS
Vessel Identification
Name:Kona
IMO:7925352
Former name(s):
- Konavle (Until 2009 Apr)
- Cast Caribou (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:40,260 tons
Summer DWT:70,940 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAST CARIBOU
© bs1mrc
KONAVLE
© Mike
KONAVLE
© Maciek Dalecki
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Navigators on Dec 25, 2006 17:21 (11 years ago)
Good shot, Robert! Remember this bulker loading here in Ventspils some years ago. I thought it was already scrapped because she was so rusty last time and had some problems with the cargo inspectors. It was not also so easy to let the vessel in the port, because her LOA was 235 m, and she was the biggest vessel to enter in 1999. Our standard size was Panamax that time with max loa 225 only...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 700 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!