ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROSS REVENGE GY718 - IMO 5121213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dulko [View profile]Title:ROSS REVENGE GY718Added:Dec 25, 2006
Captured:IMO:5121213Hits:4,073
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Grimsby 1976
Vessel Identification
Name:Ross Revenge
IMO:5121213
Flag:U.k.
Former name(s):
- Freyr (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Radio Ship
Gross tonnage:978 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROSS REVENGE
© martin klingsick
ROSS REVENGE
© Ken Smith
ROSS REVENGE
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Jan 04, 2007 11:52 (11 years ago)
Hello dulko!

Very interesting photo. She was built by our yard AG Weser, Werk Seebeck, in Bremerhaven in 1960. Delivered to Iceland as FREYR. Later she became a radio broadcasting ship. See also John Jones interesting photos of ROSS REVENGE under category "special purpose ships".
I have a photo of her in this category when leaving Bremerhaven at her delivery.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,073 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!