ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUGAR EXPORTER - IMO 5343249

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:SUGAR EXPORTERAdded:Dec 25, 2006
Captured:IMO:5343249Hits:2,989
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
SUGAR EXPORTER 4,024/1956
Sugar Line Ltd
Subsidiary of Tate & Lyle
Outbound at Woolwich in the 1960s
The Sugar boats are somewhat different today !!
Vessel Identification
Name:Aries C
IMO:5343249
Former name(s):
- Aries Carrier (Until 1982)
- Forestal I (Until 1975)
- Portrieux (Until 1972)
- Sugar Exporter (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,976 tons
Summer DWT:5,334 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUGAR EXPORTER
© Paul Wille
Portrieux
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
ReDCee on Mar 03, 2009 23:11 (9 years ago)
I sailed on the next Sugar Exporter a converted athel tanker

Midships accom for navs & apprentices

Regards

Ivor
Ken Smith on Dec 27, 2006 15:54 (11 years ago)
Many thanks John, not bad I suppose for a fixed lens, glad you liked it.

Regards Ken
John Jones on Dec 26, 2006 23:38 (11 years ago)
Brilliant shot Ken.
I loved the 'Sugar' boats but don't think I got a picture of any of them. The ones I remember were a bit later... Transporter, Trader, Exporter etc.
To see a picture of an old one like this is great, and for the picture to be so sharp from back then is doubly impressive. An absolute treat.
Regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Dec 26, 2006 10:27 (11 years ago)
Many thanks Milko, i am pleased you liked it.

Regards Ken
Milko Kronja on Dec 25, 2006 18:29 (11 years ago)
Excellent, Ken !

Regards - Milko
Ken Smith on Dec 25, 2006 18:26 (11 years ago)
Thanks Derek,

Yes they certainly were.

Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Dec 26, 2006 22:49 (11 years ago)
Superb classic shot Ken
Those were the days!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,989 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!