ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Morgerster - IMO 6821028

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Luis G Herrera [View profile]Title:MorgersterAdded:Jul 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:6821028Hits:898
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
21/12/2006, in Las Palmas.
IMO 6821028
Built in 1968.
Flag: Namibia
Vessel Identification
Name:Morgenster
IMO:6821028
Callsign:V5MS
Former name(s):
- Rangoy Senior (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:299 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MORGENSTER
© Hempel Namibia
MORGENSTER
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
Morgenster
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ole Christensen on Dec 26, 2006 00:02 (11 years ago)
Hi..
It is not a former Danish vessel
I am rather convinced that this vessel originally was a norwegian vessel. The lines of the foreship are norwegian type from late 60´s.

Regards
Ole..
Romain López on Dec 25, 2006 19:56 (11 years ago)
Hola Luis y Feliz Navidad! :-)

This purse seiner is the [i][b]Morgenster[/b][/i], a Lüderitz-registered fishing vessel(Namibia) operated by Oceana Fishing Group Ltd.

Launched in 1968 as [i]Rangoy Senior[/i](I think she could possibly be a former Danish vessel), she mids 39.72m long and is powered with a 751hp engine.

:idea: See also her photos, before her prow had been refitted: http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=2549
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=2551
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 898 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!