Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Atlantic M102A - IMO 7235733

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stig K Lilleaas [View profile]Title:Atlantic M102AAdded:Jan 13, 2008
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
F/TR Atlantic now the \\\\\\\"TARUMAN\\\\\\\".
This was one of the largest trawlers in Norway until sold in 1986.

She sailed under many names: Simiutaq,Polar Princess II,Polar Saattuaq and last and maby her final name Taruman

She`s now laying berthed in Hobart, Tasmania waithing fore the , to deside what she will become.... :-?

As you all can see this is before she was converted into a \\\\\\\"factory crab catcher\\\\\\\"

She has been broken up in India, due to piratefishing in the South Ocean
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Simiutaq (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:2,169 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Stig K Lilleaas
© Glenn Towler
Atlantic M102A
© Stig K Lilleaas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Joy Loughnan on Jan 30, 2009 22:15 (7 years ago)
Sad ending for a fine ship, wish I had seen her years ago.

Stig K Lilleaas on Jan 30, 2009 21:44 (7 years ago)

Jesper at "" told me that she was beached at Alang 27.12.08.



former crew onbord this fine vessel!
Joy Loughnan on Jan 25, 2009 07:51 (7 years ago)
Haven't heard anything since she left here.
Stig K Lilleaas on Jan 24, 2009 09:31 (7 years ago)
There where no drug involved, only Patagonian Toothfish....,
Since leaving Portland Bay, no shipspotter has "spotted" her on her small trip to India!?
Joy Loughnan on Nov 20, 2008 08:02 (7 years ago)
Hi Steve,

I have not heard anything about drug smuggling but then I've just started doing some research on this ship. If I find out anything of interest I'll post it here.

Guest on Nov 20, 2008 07:55 (7 years ago)
Hi Joy

Well I suppose that may have been inevitable - do you know if it was ever proved that she was used for drug smuggling?


Steve Ellwood
Joy Loughnan on Nov 20, 2008 07:52 (7 years ago)
After a couple of days anchored in Portland Bay (Vic. AU), Taruman is now on her way to India to be scrapped.
Guest on Jan 13, 2008 17:15 (8 years ago)
Hi Stig

Please note that I have amended the title of your photograph to read only Atlantic - the way you had the title wouldn't have been picked up by the search engine. The former and current names are shown in the Description Box and the search engine will pick up from there.
Guidance can be seen at FAQ -

Some details for the vessel are:
Length: 76.54
Breadth: 12.60
Registered Gross Net Tonnage: 2170
Registration Number: M-102-A
Call Sign: LJFX
Yard: Søviknes Yard Norway
Built: 1973

She is laid up in Hobart having been arrested during 2005 by illegal fishing.


Steve Ellwood (Admin)
Jesper T Andersen on Mar 01, 2005 20:13 (11 years ago)
Hello Stig.

Very nice photo and the name is now TARUMAN.
Jesper :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,553 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!