ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALLYRUSH - IMO 5034915

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:BALLYRUSHAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:5034915Hits:1,831
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The General Cargo Ship BALLYRUSH at Holtenau locks/Kiel-Canal westbound | Photo: 1970 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel – Member of World Ship Society |
IMO 5034915 | Call Sign: GKVA | Class: LRS | Flag: United Kingdom |
History: BALLYRUSH (1962-1985) - OTTERBURN (1985-1986) - STINA STAR (1986-1988) - POLLY C. (1988-1989) - POLLY ANNA (1989-1991) - MED PRINCE (1991-1992) - KARIM (1992-1995) - HAIDAR 3 (1995-2003) - broken up Syria 06/2003|
GT 1.575 | NT 751 | dwt 1.930 | Grain 98.300 c.ft. |
Loa 78,03 m | Lpp 73,15 m | Br. 12,01 m | Draught 4,58 m | Depth 4,80 m |
Engine: Nydqvist & Holm A&B, Trollhättan – 1.520 BHP | 11,5 kts |
Builder: Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen – Yard-No. 902 – Launching 12.09.1962 - Completion 11/1962 |
Owner: John Kelly Ltd. | Manager: E.W.P. King, Belfast |
Thanks to Geoff(zelo1954) and David Ford(awanui)for identifying BALLYRUSH.

Vessel Identification
Name:Haidar S
IMO:5034915
Former name(s):
- Haidar 3 (Until 2003 Mar)
- Med Prince (Until 1992 Nov)
- Polly Anna (Until 1991 Dec)
- Polly C (Until 1989 Apr)
- Stina Star (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,574 tons
Summer DWT:2,019 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BALLYRUSH
© Pieter Inpyn
Ballyrush
© simonwp
STINA STAR
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
jimmydowey on Apr 07, 2015 04:15 (3 years ago)
Master was William James Adair
David Ford on Dec 26, 2006 05:04 (11 years ago)
Hans-Wilhelm

Correct name of this ship is 'Ballyrush'.
Details:
Owners: John Kelly Ltd, Belfast.
LR/IMO no 5034915
Built 1962 [November], by Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen [number 902]
Dimensions 78.03 x 12.02 x 4.623m
GRT: 1575
DWT: 1961
Sold 1985. Renamed 'Otterburn' 1985, 'Stina Star' 1986, 'Polly C' 1987, 'Polly Anna' 1989.
[I don't have any further history beyond this.]

Thanks for posting this photo.

David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,831 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!