ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOEGH SHIELD - IMO 6917669

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:HOEGH SHIELDAdded:Dec 25, 2006
Captured:IMO:6917669Hits:1,189
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built before 1980
Description:
The LPG-Tanker “HÖEGH SHIELD” - passing Schülp/Rendsburg/Kiel-Canal westbound | Photo: 1970 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel – Member of World Ship Society |
IMO 6917669 | Flag: Norway/Oslo |
History: HÖEGH SHIELD (1969-1982) - GAS MARINER (1982-1986) - GAZ AEGEAN (1986-1993) - broken up Pipavat 07.03.1993
GT 6.817 | dwt 8.784 |
Loa 122,90 m | Lpp 111,80 m | Br. 18,60 m | 17,5 kts |
Builder: Moss Vaerft, Moss/Norway– Yard-No. 166 – Launching 27.01.1969 - Completion 30.05.1969 |
Owner: A/S Alliance (Höegh), Oslo | Manager: Leif Höegh & Co. A/S, Oslo |
Vessel Identification
Name:Gaz Aegean
IMO:6917669
Former name(s):
- Hoegh Shield (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:6,482 tons
Summer DWT:8,784 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HOEGH SHIELD
© asdfjell
HOEGH SHIELD
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
GAS MARINER
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,189 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!