ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LEGNICA - IMO 5205514

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:LEGNICAAdded:Sep 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:5205514Hits:1,656
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The General Cargo Ship LEGNICA at Holtenau locks/Kiel-Canal westbound | Photo: 1970 | Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel Member of World Ship Society |
IMO 5205514 | Call Sign: SPNL | Class: PR | Flag: Poland/Gdynia |
History: LEGNICA (1960-1980) - GIORGIOS (1980-1983) - broken up Jamnagar 22.10.1983 |
GT 3.351 | NT 1.816 | dwt 5.450 | Grain 356.848 c.ft. | Bale 331.457 c.ft. |
Loa 123,93 m | Lpp 112,27 m | Br. 16,54 m | Draught 6,56 m |
Engine: MAN 5.000 BHP | 15,5 kts |
Builder: Stocznia Szczecinska, Szczecin Yard-No. B55-5/8 Launching 10.12.1959 - Completion 30.06.1960 |
Owner: Polish Ocean Lines, Gdynia/Poland
Vessel Identification
Name:Giorgos
IMO:5205514
Former name(s):
- Legnica (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,118 tons
Summer DWT:5,450 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Feb 13, 2007 22:53 (11 years ago)
Nice pic & ship.

Regards - M. Kronja
Ilhan Kermen on Dec 26, 2006 16:10 (11 years ago)
Another great photo from you.i remember this ship at my location several times at 1980s
Many thanks
regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,656 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!