ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEGOVIA - IMO 5317496

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:SEGOVIAAdded:Sep 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:5317496Hits:1,951
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The General Cargo Ship SEGOVIA passing Schülp/Rendsburg/Kiel-Canal eastbound | Photo: 1970 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel – Member of World Ship Society |
IMO 5317496 | Call Sign: SMHU | Class: LRS | Flag: Sweden/Göteborg |
History: SEGOVIA (1963-1971) - SAGOLAND (1971-1978) - SCOL RESIDENT (1978-1984) - CINDERELLA (1984-1984) - FANNY (1984-1988) - broken up 1988 |
GT 3.762 | NT 2.031 | dwt 4.573 | Grain 242.550 c.ft. | Bale 222.070 c.ft. |
Loa 106,38 m | Lpp 98,09 m | Br. 14,53 m | Draught 7,10 m | Depth 9,22 m
1968 lengthened : GT 4.311 | dwt 5.918 | Loa 121,40 | Lpp 113,10 m |
Engine: Götaverken/A/B Lindholmens Varv – 3.000 BHP | 15 kts |
Builder: Astilleros de Cadiz, Cadiz – Yard-No. 67 – Launching 11.12.1962 – Completion 11/1963 |
Owner: Rederi A/B Svenska Lloyd, Göteborg | Manager: Torgeir Christoffersen, Göteborg/Sweden
Vessel Identification
Name:Fanny
IMO:5317496
Former name(s):
- Scol Resident (Until 1984)
- Sagoland (Until 1978)
- Segovia (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,219 tons
Summer DWT:5,918 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGOLAND
© gwrdave
CINDERELLA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bay on Oct 17, 2009 20:39 (9 years ago)
You can see several pics during her building here:

http://astilleroscadiz.buques.org/Construcciones/ASCASA/Construcciones%206064.htm

Thanks for sharing.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 26, 2006 22:29 (11 years ago)
Superb shot Hans-Wilhelm
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,951 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!