ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR LANGANGER - IMO 8322519

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Pinas [View profile]Title:STAR LANGANGERAdded:Dec 26, 2006
Captured:IMO:8322519Hits:616
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Star Langanger at Heroya Vestre Kai September 2006.
Deadweight: 41.425 M/T
Draft S/W: 11.02 M
Length OA: 195.42 M
Beam: 32.24 M
Speed (at full load): 14.5 knots
onsumption: 29TDIFO +1.5 TDMDO
Bow Thruster: No
Stern Thruster: No
Built: 1986
Ordered - November 1983
Keel laid - March 1985
Launched - June 1985
Delivered - August 1986
Launched as Geliga - (1986)
(b) Hawthorn Hill - Panama (1988)
(c) Hawthorn Hill - Philipines (1989)
(d) Star Langanger - Norway
Gross reg. tons: 29.275
Net. reg. tons: 13.292
Container Capacity: 1969 TEU
T/cm: 53.57
Cranes: 4 x 30T
SWL: 30 MT
Rain protection

Cargo hold capacity (bale)
Hatch m³ ft³
No. 1 4.870 171.982
No. 2 6.713 194.603
No. 3 7.148 252.429
No. 4 11.098 391.922
No. 5 6.846 241.764
No. 6 7.164 252.979
No. 7 9.918 350.251
Total 53.757 1.898.394
Sister Vessels: M/S Star Leikanger
Vessel Identification
Name:Jibreel Ameen
IMO:8322519
Flag:Bangladesh
MMSI:405000101
Callsign:S2AL
Former name(s):
- Langanger (Until 2011 Jun)
- Star Langanger (Until 2009 Jan)
- Hawthorn Hill (Until 1989 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:29,275 tons
Summer DWT:41,425 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Chittagong
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STAR LANGANGER
© Sierras
Langanger
© Andreas Spörri
LANGANGER
© Valery Cherezov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 616 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!