ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Safmarine Bata - IMO 8311027

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Valeri Roussinov [View profile]Title:Safmarine BataAdded:Nov 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:8311027Hits:842
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
m/v Safmarine Bata
(ex-Elise D, ex-L'Abanga)

Gen. cargo, mppse tweendecker, `Neptun` type
IMO: 8311027
Call sign: 9HMU4
Flag: Malta, Valetta
GT/NT/DWT: 10100/5344/12665 mt
LOA/Beam: 150.17/21.00 m
Max Draft: 9,05 m
Built 1983 at `Neptun` - Rostock, Germany:
Keellaying 1983-04-20
Launching 1983-07-01
Completion 1983-10-01
Class: GL

Owner: Spetses Maritime Co, Malta
Manager: Oceanstar Management Inc., Athens, Greece


Picture taken on 02 Oct.2006 at Varna winter anchorage, Bulgaria
Vessel Identification
Name:Port Said
IMO:8311027
Flag:Panama
MMSI:353063000
Callsign:3FTN9
Former name(s):
- Marine (Until 2009 Mar)
- Safmarine Bata (Until 2008 Oct)
- Elise D (Until 2004 Jun)
- L'abanga (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,100 tons
Summer DWT:12,620 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Polski Rejestr Statkow
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELISE D
© Yvon Perchoc
L\'ABANGA
© Patrick Hill
L\'Abanga
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mark on Jul 07, 2007 23:18 (11 years ago)
Hello,

One more information:
21.07.1990 she collided (as L'Abanga) with Polish vessel SKOCZOW (general cargo Polish Ocean Lines). Skoczˇw sunk in position 42 29 N, 9 49 W

You can see Skoczˇw:
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=295727

Rgds,
Mark.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 842 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!