ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KINDRED - IMO 7422544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Milko Kronja [View profile]Title:KINDREDAdded:Jun 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:7422544Hits:758
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Loading at Šibenik, 02/11/06.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mahmoud 9
IMO:7422544
Flag:Congo Democratic Republic
MMSI:676511812
Callsign:5IM461
Former name(s):
- Chance (Until 2014 Aug)
- Kindred (Until 2011 Jan)
- Kindrence (Until 2001 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:2,580 tons
Summer DWT:3,210 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KINDRED
© Nektarios Papadakis
CHANCE
© Nektarios Papadakis
Kindrence
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 26, 2006 23:04 (11 years ago)
Hi Milko
Of Course you can post whatever you think is of interest. Great to hear from you
regards
Derek
Milko Kronja on Dec 26, 2006 22:52 (11 years ago)
She is still going strong, Derek, and, if you like, I can post something special now. When I took pictures, I thought of George Robinson, but a little premiere on Shipspotting will be nice.

Regards - Milko
DEREK SANDS on Dec 26, 2006 22:14 (11 years ago)
Hi Milko
Lovely shot!
Great to see this former London and Rochester coaster still going.
Here is a few details
Year: 1976
Builder: Clelands
Location of yard: Wallsend Yard No: 335
Launch Date: 25.8.76 Date of completion: 10.76
Type: Cargo ship Tons: 2206 : DWT: 3210
Length overall: 91.2 LPP: 85.0 Beam: 13.5 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1D-12.5
Owner as Completed: Flag: UK
ex Kindrence -2001.

regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 758 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!