ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC GRACE - IMO 8918057

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan Mears [View profile]Title:MSC GRACEAdded:Dec 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:8918057Hits:654
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
MSC GRACE
Kiel Canal 22-06-2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Grace
IMO:8918057
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354353000
Callsign:H9VZ
Former name(s):
- Putney Bridge (Until 2002 Jan)
- Melanesian Chief (Until 2000 Oct)
- Putney Bridge (Until 1999 May)
- Mikhail Tsarev (Until 1997 May)
- Zim Rio (Until 1996 Apr)
- Mikhail Tsarev (Until 1994 Jun)
- Contship Columbus (Until 1993 Nov)
- Mikhail Tsarev (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,258 tons
Summer DWT:24,330 tons
Length:155 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:7.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
8°28’26.44” N, 13°26’2.46” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 250° (1°)
Destination:
Location:Freetown
Arrival:23rd Apr 2018
14:00:52 UTC
Last update:
5 months 3 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 23rd, 14:00:52 UTCFreetown
2018 April 5th, 17:00:50 UTCMonrovia
2018 April 3rd, 06:00:47 UTCFreetown
2017 October 24th, 22:00:19 UTCWalvis Bay
2017 July 10th, 12:00:36 UTCWalvis Bay
2017 July 6th, 06:00:06 UTCCapetown
2017 May 27th, 23:00:47 UTCWalvis Bay
2017 May 23rd, 10:00:24 UTCCapetown
2017 May 23rd, 10:00:00 UTCWalvis Bay
2017 April 26th, 11:00:26 UTCCapetown
More Of This Ship
MSC Grace
© Adrian Ford
MSC Grace
© Adrian Ford
MSC Grace
© Adrian Ford
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Allan Mears on Dec 27, 2006 19:25 (11 years ago)
Hi Pekka,

You are correct, all my Kiel Canal photos were taken from the bridge in Grünental. A great photo site but a bit exposed when it pours with rain and you are halfway across.

Allan
DEREK SANDS on Dec 26, 2006 21:59 (11 years ago)
Superb shot Allan, a joy to behold
regards
Derek
Pekka Laakso on Dec 26, 2006 19:06 (11 years ago)
Brilliant view! Taken from the bridge in Grünental? I´d guess so.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 654 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!