ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AXEL JOHNSON - IMO 6910544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:AXEL JOHNSONAdded:Dec 26, 2006
Captured:February 05, 1983IMO:6910544Hits:2,205
Location:Le Havre, France
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
15,932 g.t. built in 1969 by Wartsila at Turku.
Swedish flagged Johnson Line part container ship seen arriving at Le Havre on 5th February 1983.
Renamed: 86-Regent Sun, 86-Italia.
In 1990 she was converted into the 25,441 g.t. cruise ship Costa Marina.
Vessel Identification
Name:Club Harmony
IMO:6910544
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538004519
Callsign:V7XN2
Former name(s):
- Costa Marina (Until 2011 Nov)
- Axel Johnson (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:25,558 tons
Summer DWT:6,121 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COSTA MARINA
© Adrian Ford
COSTA MARINA
© Adrian Ford
COSTA MARINA
© eckhard uhrbrock
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Dec 26, 2006 23:20 (11 years ago)
Thanks Derek,
indeed they are now! Trouble is my scanner seems to be giving up on me, keeps leaving those streaky marks down the pictures so there may be a delay before normal service is resumed :-(
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 26, 2006 22:48 (11 years ago)
These are classic shots now John
thanks for posting
regartds
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,205 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!