ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Avelona Star - IMO 7342988

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Avelona StarAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7342988Hits:1,655
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
9,784 g.t. built in 1975 by Smith's Dock, South Bank.
Owner: Avelona Star Ltd., London (Blue Star Line)
Flag: United Kingdom.
Seen at Sheerness on 29th May 1982.
Renamed: 84-Castle Peak, 88-Avelona Star, 90-Hornsound, 90-Avelona Star, 01-Baltic Wind.
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltic Wind
IMO:7342988
Former name(s):
- Avelona Star (Until 2001)
- Hornsound (Until 1990 Oct)
- Avelona Star (Until 1990 Feb)
- Castle Peak (Until 1988)
- Avelona Star (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,012 tons
Summer DWT:11,093 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BALTIC WIND
© Igor Dilo
Avelona Star
© polyrus
AVELONA STAR
© bulker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Dec 30, 2006 22:07 (11 years ago)
Hi John,

It certainly worked for you, that is not the easiest of locations for photography, well done, it is always nice to see a Blue Star reefer.

Regards Ken
John Jones on Dec 27, 2006 22:02 (11 years ago)
Thanks Matt,
that picture was taken from a LONG way away on the Isle of Grain opposite Sheerness with an old Vivitar 210mm lens and 2x teleconvertor. Sometimes it worked 8-)
Regards
John J.
Matt Ruscher on Dec 27, 2006 02:27 (11 years ago)
wow John, the quality of this pic is unreal, at first i thought this was a recent shot. beautiful work, and a most interesting subject, i am a sucker for the star reefers, thanks for posting
DEREK SANDS on Dec 26, 2006 23:37 (11 years ago)
Superb shot John, a great memory
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,655 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!