ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AVENGER - IMO 5401297

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:AVENGERAdded:Dec 26, 2006
Captured:September 02, 1981IMO:5401297Hits:1,216
Location:North Woolwich, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
300 g.t. built in 1962 by Cochrane, Selby.
Owner: Alexandra Towing Co (London) Ltd, London.
Flag: United Kingdom.
Seen at King George V Entrance Locks on 2nd September 1981.
Renamed: 85-Avenger IV.
Vessel Identification
Name:Avenger Iv
IMO:5401297
MMSI:316004051
Callsign:VOGC
Former name(s):
- Avenger (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:291 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AVENGER
© Bob Scott
AVENGER IV
© Jeff Cameron
AVENGER IV
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Dec 29, 2006 18:52 (11 years ago)
That certainly revives memories John, great shot, thanks for sharing.

Regards Ken
Robert J Smith on Dec 27, 2006 19:17 (11 years ago)
Great shot John. I wish my collection of Thames based tugs had stood the test of time but sadly, most have faded so much, not even printshop would make them presentable on shipspotting.com. :-(

Bob
Ben on Dec 27, 2006 02:21 (11 years ago)
Oi Oi John Boy ;)

Great shot,shame i would have loved the docks,would have spent day in,day out around them like this.

Enjoy the info:
Built 1962 by Cochrane and Sons Ltd., Selby. YN1482. Screw Tug. L118'5''. B30'5''. D12'11''. 293grt 1800bhp 9cyl British Polar diesel engine. Speed 12 knots BP 36 tons. Acquired 1962. Disposed 1975. Official No. 304381. Call sign GKSU.

1962:Built for Ship Towage [London] Ltd.
1969 Transferred to London Tugs Ltd.
1974/5:Fitted with Kort nozzle and variable pitch prop by Tyne Dock and Engineering Co., South Shields. Bollard pull increased from 18 to 32 tons.
1975:Owners The Alexandra Towing Co. [London] Ltd.
1985:Sold to Purvis Marine, Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, Canada, renamed Avenger IV.
1985:Departed Gravesend bound for Great Lakes of Canada.
2005 Still in service.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 26, 2006 23:35 (11 years ago)
What a classic John, great shot
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,216 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!