ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC PEARL - IMO 8611398

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:PACIFIC PEARLAdded:Jun 06, 2021
Captured:November 04, 2011IMO:8611398Hits:445
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Departing from Pyrmont. Launched in 1988 as Sitmar FairMajesty built by Chantiers de l’Atlantique. Sitmar Cruises, was purchased by P&O / Princess Cruises and the vessel was completed and named Star Princess in 1989. Then Arcadia and Ocean Village and Pacific Pearl. She was then sold to CMV and named Columbus. With CMV demise she is being broken up at Alang India.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pacific Pearl
IMO:8611398
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:234890000
Callsign:GRFP
Former name(s):
- Ocean Village (Until 2010 Dec)
- Arcadia (Until 2003 Apr)
- Star Princess (Until 1997 Nov)
- Sitmar Fairmajesty (Until 1989 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:63,786 tons
Summer DWT:7,505 tons
Length:245 m
Beam:36 m
Draught:7.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°29’46.14” N, 23°47’23.82” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 168° (165°)
Destination:
Location:Port Said
Arrival:24th Feb 2021
23:55:09 UTC
Last update:
9 months 14 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 06:00:22 UTCSt. Mary's
2018 September 9th, 06:00:21 UTCSt. Mary's
2018 September 9th, 06:00:20 UTCSt. Mary's
2018 September 9th, 06:00:19 UTCSt. Mary's
2018 September 8th, 04:30:10 UTCRingaskiddy Pilot St
2018 September 7th, 05:30:38 UTCDublin Pilot Station
2018 September 2nd, 05:45:41 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 31st, 02:00:31 UTCTilbury Via Sunk
2018 August 25th, 22:30:17 UTCSkudefjord Ps
2018 August 22nd, 05:00:50 UTCAarhus Plt
More Of This Ship
COLUMBUS
© Giwrgos Mertis
COLUMBUS
© Giwrgos Mertis
COLUMBUS
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Martin on Jun 06, 2021 07:03 (6 months ago)
Clyde, thank you yes she is now a memory as well as photos such as this on Sydney Harbour at the moment. Keep well and cheers.
Clyde Dickens on Jun 06, 2021 05:42 (6 months ago)
Ah! Memories. Keep them coming Tony.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 445 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!