ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HYUNDAI INFINITY - IMO 9152856

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:HYUNDAI INFINITYAdded:Jun 09, 2021
Captured:June 09, 2001IMO:9152856Hits:53
Location:Fos, Marseilles, France
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Siebte F.A.Detjen (Deutschland) Schiffsbeteiligungs GmbH & Company of Hamburg's Samho (South Korea) built Halla 2800 type containership INDUS, which was delivered on 9th April 1998 as HYUNDAI INFINITY for a charter to Hyundai, was photographed off Lavera awaiting a berth at Fos container terminal exactly twenty years ago today, on 9th June 2001.

That charter soon ended and she was renamed INDUS, then in 2002 CSCL INDUS.

Ahead of a long term charter as CMA CGM TURKEY, which lasted from 2003 to 2008, her manager became Zeaborn Ship Management of Hamburg and, at the end of that charter, she was renamed E.R.FREMANTLE.

She was sold to MSC in 2013 to trade as MSC GIANNA as which she is currently at Shanghai
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Gianna
IMO:9152856
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371711000
Callsign:3FZY4
Former name(s):
- E.r.fremantle (Until 2013 Jul 17)
- Cma Cgm Turkey (Until 2008 Sep 10)
- Cscl Indus (Until 2003 Nov 26)
- Indus (Until 2002 Jul)
- Hyundai Infinity (Until 2001 Jul 19)
- Pan Spirit (Until 1998 Apr 29)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,280 tons
Summer DWT:35,848 tons
Length:202 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°16’23.4” N, 103°45’43.66” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 96° (302°)
Destination:
Location:Sgsin Pebga
Arrival:27th Sep 2021
12:45:34 UTC
Last update:
24 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 3rd, 14:00:59 UTCSemarang
2018 August 17th, 18:00:45 UTCSgsin Epbg A
2018 August 8th, 06:00:17 UTCSingapore Ebg A
2018 July 30th, 03:00:37 UTCMytpp
2018 July 30th, 03:00:26 UTCJakarta
2018 July 28th, 05:30:44 UTCSingapore
2018 July 18th, 19:00:29 UTCMytpp #r
2018 July 17th, 14:00:19 UTCSgsin Pebg A
2018 July 6th, 06:30:01 UTCSgsin Epbg A
2018 July 3rd, 17:30:11 UTCMytpp
More Of This Ship
CMA CGM TURKEY
© Michael Schindler
MSC Gianna
© Gerolf Drebes
MSC Gianna
© MO Roy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 53 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!