ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tauranga Star - IMO 8917522

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:Tauranga StarAdded:Feb 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:8917522Hits:854
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Tauranga Star berthed at Napier 22/2/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Tauranga Star
IMO:8917522
Former name(s):
- Chiquita Frances (Until 2002 Nov)
- France (Until 2000 Jan)
- Chiquita Frances (Until 1998 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,944 tons
Summer DWT:10,963 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TAURANGA STAR
© Jan Roeske
France
© Michael Neidig
TAURANGA STAR
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tony des Landes on Feb 22, 2005 05:21 (12 years ago)
Napier is on the East Coast of the North Island in New Zealand. The funnel is that of Federated Fruit Carriers, a company I believe was formed jointly between Seatrade and Nissui. The funnel is based on that of Nissui, with the red circles replaced with the red "F". Ships operated by this company are normally regular visitors between January and April when they call to load squash for Japan. I think I would prefer to have seen the Star Reefers funnel myself.
Matt Ruscher on Feb 22, 2005 04:20 (12 years ago)
Excellent shot, though where is Napier? I took a pic of her over the summer in Bridgeport,CT, and she had a different paint scheme then that of what your pic shows, im not sure which one i like more though. any way great pic, a couple of mine of her were a bit blurred.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 854 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!