ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Atlas Maru - IMO 5029984

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:Atlas MaruAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5029984Hits:1,729
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
1951 built Japanese cargoliner Atlas Maru in the colours of Osaka Shosen Kaisha, one of the predecessors to today's Mitsui OSK Line.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tom Ii
IMO:5029984
Former name(s):
- Strona (Until 1974)
- Atlas Maru (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,073 tons
Summer DWT:10,605 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLAS MARU
© Paul Wille
ATLAS MARU
© hiromaru
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jay Thomson on Mar 07, 2007 21:25 (9 years ago)
I have a slide of this ship with a solid red funnel. Any idea what line this would be. Also would like specs on this ship.

Jay
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,729 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!