ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTCLIFFE HALL - IMO 5103974

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:MONTCLIFFE HALLAdded:Dec 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:5103974Hits:1,628
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Seen here loading grain at the Andersons in Toledo, OH early 80's

Originally constructed as the ore carrier Ems Ore; this vessel was built by Schlieker-Werft, Hamburg, West Germany and launched October 17, 1959 for Transatlantic Bulk Carriers, her original dimensions being 546'00" loa x 73'10" beam x 40'02" depth; 20,000 dwt. Acquired by Hall Corporation Shipping Ltd., Montreal, PQ in 1976 to carry Labrador ore from Gulf of St. Lawrence ports to the steel mills in Hamilton, ON. The vessel was taken to Davie Shipbuilding, Lauzon, PQ where a complete new forebody was installed from the engine room forward; her pilothouse and midship cabins were modernized and moved to the stern; a 16-cylinder 1,200 horsepower Caterpillar diesel bow thruster and a controllable pitch propeller also being installed. She retained her original power plant. The vessel was renamed Montcliffe Hall in 1977. The Montcliffe Hall was acquired by N. M. Paterson & Sons Ltd., Thunder Bay, ON in 1988 following the liquidation of the Halco fleet. She was renamed Cartierdoc(2) at that time. Today she sails as the Cederglen for CSL
Vessel Identification
Name:Cedarglen
IMO:5103974
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001838
Callsign:VCLN
Former name(s):
- Cartierdoc (Until 2002 Mar)
- Montcliffe Hall (Until 1988 Jan)
- Ems Ore (Until 1976 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,531 tons
Summer DWT:28,591 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1959
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°31’3.07” N, 73°32’43.79” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 210° (15°)
Destination:
Location:Montreal
Arrival:18th May 2019
08:00:32 UTC
Last update:
2 years 5 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 16th, 08:00:05 UTCThunder Bay
2018 September 8th, 11:00:15 UTCQuebec City
2018 August 23rd, 14:55:32 UTCSorel Tracy
2018 August 15th, 05:30:26 UTCToledo
2018 August 2nd, 18:30:31 UTCDuluth
2018 July 25th, 03:30:57 UTCQuebec City
2018 July 18th, 03:30:18 UTCThunder Bay
2018 July 11th, 11:30:49 UTCSorel Tracy
2018 July 9th, 13:00:18 UTCQuebec City
2018 July 2nd, 13:00:22 UTCDuluth
More Of This Ship
Cedarglen
© Lorraine Morrill
Cedarglen
© Lorraine Morrill
EDA
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,628 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!