ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAXIM GORKIY - IMO 6810627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brian Wayne Scott [View profile]Title:MAXIM GORKIYAdded:Jul 05, 2021
Captured:March 09, 2005IMO:6810627Hits:303
Location:Fremantle, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Entering Fremantle Harbour with the assistance of the then 5 yr old tug BURRA.

Taken 09/03/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Maxim M
IMO:6810627
Former name(s):
- Maxim Gorkiy (Until 2009 Feb)
- Maksim Gorkiy (Until 1992 Apr)
- Hamburg (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,220 tons
Summer DWT:4,759 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAXIM GORKIY
© Gianpaolo
MAXIM GORKIY
© Brian Wayne Scott
MAXIM GORKIY
© Brian Wayne Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
jaybird25 on Oct 27, 2021 00:36 (19 hours ago)
Actually it could be there is netting & fencing on one of the other pics behind it help am lost off here guy's it might not be a funnel after all look further towards her bow that may be her funnel ???
jaybird25 on Oct 27, 2021 00:28 (19 hours ago)
Great shot's & ship/vessel i what is the structure on her funnel it's like a helipad but it can't be no way any ideas because i don't thank's
Brett Bachmann on Jul 07, 2021 08:42 (3 months ago)
Well done @Brian, fully agree with Clive, congrats.
Clive Harvey on Jul 07, 2021 08:07 (3 months ago)
A great series of pictures of this beautiful ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 303 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!