Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Brazilian Confidence - IMO 8313221

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:Brazilian ConfidenceAdded:Jan 02, 2008
Captured:April 08, 2003IMO:8313221Hits:1,362
Location:Flushing, Vlissingen, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Flushing 8-4-'03


mystery solved thanks to Ilhan & BobS.
Vessel Identification
Name:La Med
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
Former name(s):
- Pola Med (Until 2015 Mar)
- Brazilian Confidence (Until 2010 Nov)
- Eagle (Until 2001 Jul)
- Western Eagle (Until 1998 Feb)
- Sheernes (Until 1995)
- Wani Lake (Until 1993 Feb)
- General Mata (Until 1989 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,977 tons
Summer DWT:29,446 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pola Med
© Wil Weijsters
Pola Med
© Pilot Frans
Pola Med
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jan 02, 2008 15:40 (8 years ago)
For those members who, like me, would prefer a bit more detail with the photos posted, take your pick from the following:
IMO No: 8313221; Name: Brazilian Confidence; Type: multi-purpose general cargo ship; Former names: Eagle-98; Western Eagle-97; Sheernes-95; Wani Lake-93; General Malta-89; Saltnes-85. Flag: Cyprus; Port of Registry: Limassol; Owner: Spalmex Marine Ltd, Cyprus; Manager/beneficial owner Hellas Marine Services Ltd. Piraeus, Greece; Gross tonnage: 18.977; Deadweight: 29,446 tonnes; Loa:170m; B: 27.5m; Draught: 10.13m; Builder: Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Oppama, Japan; Propulsion: Sumitomo-Sulzer 6RTA58 7,500bhp/5,520kW; Speed: 14.6 knots. (Info easily and freely obtained from Bureau Veritas via Equasis on the web)
Ilhan Kermen on Dec 30, 2007 12:53 (8 years ago)
Hi Frans
Imo 8313221
best regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,362 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!