ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EMPRESS of the SEAS - IMO 8716899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rafael Fumis Eduardo [View profile]Title:EMPRESS of the SEASAdded:Feb 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:8716899Hits:1,091
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Empress of the Seas at San Juan, Puerto Rico
Vessel Identification
Name:Empress
IMO:8716899
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249056000
Callsign:9HJE9
Former name(s):
- Empress Of The Seas (Until 2008 Mar)
- Nordic Empress (Until 2004 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:48,563 tons
Summer DWT:4,978 tons
Length:211 m
Beam:35 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°51’54” N, 79°34’54.6” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.0kts, 4° (2°)
Destination:
Location:Miami
Arrival:18th Apr 2018
10:00:06 UTC
Last update:
1 day 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 18th, 10:00:06 UTCMiami
2018 April 17th, 10:00:17 UTCNassau
2018 April 15th, 11:00:13 UTCKey West
2018 April 14th, 09:30:42 UTCMiami
2018 April 11th, 11:00:44 UTCKey West
2018 April 9th, 09:30:02 UTCMiami
2018 April 6th, 11:00:09 UTCKey West
2018 April 5th, 10:00:50 UTCMiami
2018 April 1st, 11:00:45 UTCKey West
2018 March 30th, 09:30:06 UTCMiami
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS OF THE SEAS
© Tore Hettervik
EMPRESS OF THE SEAS
© Fluid Man
EMPRESS
© Gustavo Castro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 15, 2007 01:58 (10 years ago)
Terrific pic of my favorite ship of the RCCI fleet!
Arne Jürgens on Jun 07, 2006 00:04 (11 years ago)
Nice pic of this vessel!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,091 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!