ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Export Builder - IMO 5111024

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:Export BuilderAdded:Jan 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5111024Hits:2,229
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Launched 12 August 1961 at San Diego, CA, by National Steel & SBCo. as hull no. 326 for American Export Lines, Inc., New York. 471.9’ x 73.1 x 32.5; 11140 gt, 7523 nt; GE steam turbine, 13750-shp.

Later *Builder* (1980). Laid-up 1984 in the National Defense Reserve Fleet, James River, VA, and broken up at Brownsville, TX, 2001.

Shown at New York, January 1965.
Vessel Identification
Name:Builder
IMO:5111024
Former name(s):
- Export Builder (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,659 tons
Summer DWT:12,832 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BUILDER
© Marc Piché
Builder
© John Jones
BUILDER
© DEREK SANDS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,229 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!