ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COLUMBIA STAR - IMO 7113301

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:COLUMBIA STARAdded:Jan 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7113301Hits:1,009
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Launched 25 June 1971 at Vegesack by Bremer Vulkan Schiffbau und-Maschinenfabrik as hull no. 976 for Blue Star Line Ltd., London. 178.01m x 25.86 x 15.3; 19095 gt, 10730 nt; 9-cylinder MAN Diesel, 900mm x 1600, 26100-bhp, by builder.

Later *Mandama* (1986) and *New Zealand Star* (1992). Broken up at Chittagong, 1998.

Shown February 1979 at Long Beach, CA, USA. The slide carrier cropped the bow a bit; sorry.

Half Ship,
Containership Admin DvS
Vessel Identification
Name:New Zealand Star
IMO:7113301
Former name(s):
- Mandama (Until 1992 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:18,882 tons
Summer DWT:19,114 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COLUMBIA STAR
© Philip B. Parker
COLUMBIA STAR
© Anthony Frost
NEW ZEALAND STAR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,009 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!