ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EVER GUIDE - IMO 8208256

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:EVER GUIDEAdded:Feb 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:8208256Hits:894
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Port of registry: Panama
IMO: 8208256
Call Sign: 3EVJ2
Ex-names: Ever Guide; Cosco New York
Typetype: "G class" - Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Built by: Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Ind. Co. Ltd. (I.H.I.) - Kure, Hiroshima Pref. (Japan) in 1983
DWT: 43.198 tons
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo (Brasil)
Date: 14/01/2005
Observations: capacity for 2.728 TEU´s (includng 130 reffers units)

Photo by Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitris Y Ii
IMO:8208256
Former name(s):
- Ever Guide (Until 2006 Dec)
- Cosco New York (Until 2002 Jan)
- Ever Guide (Until 2000 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,042 tons
Summer DWT:43,198 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EVER GUIDE
© simonwp
DIMITRIS Y II
© Andreas Spörri
DIMITRIS Y II
© Knut Helge Schistad
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Mar 23, 2005 22:50 (11 years ago)
Sorry for late answer my friend!

yeaph, Cosco´s containers ship did not comes to Brazil since 2001, when Evergreen and Cosco made a join service, and now I just can see here in Brazil the ships with Evergreen colours, and not Coscos anymore! :-(
Gaetan Spoormans on Feb 23, 2005 11:41 (11 years ago)
EVER GUIDE was sailing in 2001 under her charter name COSCO NEW YORK untill 03/02/2002
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 894 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!