ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PHOENIX ALPHA - IMO 9242211

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:PHOENIX ALPHAAdded:Jun 30, 2005
Captured:IMO:9242211Hits:1,120
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Phoenix Alpha. IMO No. 9242211. Built 2003. Seen here in New York, USA. Feb. 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Phoenix Alpha
IMO:9242211
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373961000
Callsign:3FOX9
Former name(s):
- Finesse (Until 2004 Mar 14)
- World Kindred (Until 2004 Jan 11)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:59,831 tons
Summer DWT:104,707 tons

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2003
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Phoenix Alpha
© Evgeniy .
PHOENIX ALPHA
© Oldkayaker
PHOENIX ALPHA
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Mar 05, 2005 04:04 (12 years ago)
Really great shot Tom, im amazed that a ship that big would anchor right there in what seems like the middle of the channel. Is it refueling or lightering in this pic?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,120 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!