ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA PEARL ll - IMO 8000214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:SAGA PEARL llAdded:Aug 06, 2021
Captured:June 13, 2015IMO:8000214Hits:454
Location:Honningsvag, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Saga Cruises acquired the ship, in August 2009 and sold in 2019. Saga Pearl II effectively replaced the MS Saga Rose which was decommissioned in 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Pearl Ii
IMO:8000214
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256878000
Callsign:9HA2950
Former name(s):
- Quest For Adventure (Until 2013 Nov 23)
- Saga Pearl Ii (Until 2012 May)
- Astoria (Until 2010 Feb)
- Arkona (Until 2002 Feb 21)
- Astor (Until 1985 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:18,627 tons
Summer DWT:2,952 tons
Length:165 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°57’2.54” N, 23°32’49.7” E
Status:Unknown
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (283°)
Destination:
Location:Piraeus Greece
Arrival:29th Apr 2019
07:00:04 UTC
Last update:
2 years 0 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 07:00:55 UTCPortree
2018 September 9th, 09:15:39 UTCRingaskiddy
2018 September 2nd, 07:30:04 UTCGreenock
2018 August 29th, 06:00:25 UTCDartmouth
2018 August 25th, 05:00:40 UTCGbdvr
2018 August 23rd, 05:00:56 UTCFrcfr
2018 August 22nd, 04:00:48 UTCFrhon
2018 August 21st, 02:45:45 UTCGbdvr
2018 August 15th, 17:00:08 UTCGbscr
2018 August 14th, 06:00:03 UTCGbcbt
More Of This Ship
PEARL II
© Nektarios Papadakis
ASTORIA
© Rick Vince
ASTORIA
© Rick Vince
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Aug 06, 2021 18:58 (2 months ago)
Indeed they do and sometimes it is not so easy to accept the changes or adapt to them. The new Saga ships leave me totally unmoved.
Brett Bachmann on Aug 06, 2021 18:34 (2 months ago)
Oh well, unfortunately times change Clive :(
Clive Harvey on Aug 06, 2021 17:11 (2 months ago)
Back in the days when Saga still had attractive ships.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 454 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!