ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Port Auckland - IMO 5282263

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Winduss [View profile]Title:Port AucklandAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5282263Hits:1,804
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Built 1949
10200dwt
Port Line
Mashaallah76,scrapped 1979
Vessel Identification
Name:Mashaallah
IMO:5282263
Former name(s):
- Port Auckland (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,244 tons
Summer DWT:12,454 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1949
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PORT AUCKLAND
© Mike Griffiths
Port Auckland
© Allan RO
PORT AUCKLAND
© Gordy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Oct 28, 2007 16:43 (9 years ago)
Thank you for the correction. I have tried to edit my original posting but to no apparent effect.
Port Auckland is what a real ship looks like. Glad there are pictures such as this one available.
Malcolm
kevin blair on Oct 22, 2007 19:21 (9 years ago)
Hi Malcolm,
The builder should read Hawthorn, Leslie & Co. Ltd. at Hebburn not Newcastle.
Kevin (hebburn)
mtpat10 on Oct 28, 2007 16:36 (9 years ago)
Mashaallah (Port Auckland-76) (11,945/49)
Gross Tonnage: 11,945 Net: 6,817 Summer Deadwt: 12,017
Year Built: 1949 (Launched April 1949)
Hull Type: Twin Screw Motorship – Open Shelter Deck
Builder: Hawthorn, Leslie & Co. Ltd. at Hebburn
Length Overall: 560 Ft.
Extreme Breadth: 70 Ft
Summer Draught: 29 Ft
Machinery: Two Oil Engines – 6 Cylinder
Engine Builder: Hawthorn, Leslie & Co. Ltd. at Newcastle-on-Tyne
1961: Owner: Port Line, Ltd..
Flag: British Port of Registry: London
1979: Sold by Gulf Fisheries Co. W.L.L., Kuwait to Taiwan shipbreakers Chien Cheng Iron and Steel Co., Ltd, arrived at Kaohsiung September 30, 1979 and demolition commenced October 25, 1979.
REF: Lloyd’s Register 1961
Marine News Vol XXXIV No. 11 November 1980
Marine News Vol XXXIII No. 12 December 1979
Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,804 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!