ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

E DUCKLING - IMO 9221126

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benny Olsen [View profile]Title:E DUCKLINGAdded:Jan 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:9221126Hits:2,241
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
E Duckling departs Conakry December 10th 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Kappa
IMO:9221126
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538003052
Callsign:V7OB5
Former name(s):
- E Duckling (Until 2007 Dec)
- Artemis Ii (Until 2006 Jun)
- Artemis (Until 2003 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:29,499 tons
Summer DWT:52,055 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°13’52.68” N, 103°27’30.9” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.4kts, 282° (284°)
Destination:
Location:Pjsb Sgp
Arrival:20th Apr 2019
15:00:11 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 9 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
ARTEMIS II
© Henk Jungerius
ARTEMIS II
© Henk Jungerius
Star Kappa
© BrianSpurr
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Capt.BURAK ATIL on Jul 14, 2007 09:55 (11 years ago)
MV E DUCKLING
GEARED BULKCARRIER, PANAMA FLAG, BLT 2001
52055 MT DWAT ON 12.043 M SWSD
LOA 189.9 M/BEAM 32.26 M, GT/NT 29499/17889
66596.7/64545.2 CBM GR/BL
5HO/5HA, HATCHSIZES (L X W) NO 1: 20.25 X 16.6 M, NOS 2/5: 20.47 X18.3 M
5 CRANES X 30 MT SWL, 4 X 12 M3 GRABS, CRANES 3/4 (TWINCRANES) COMBINABLE UPTO 60 MT SWL HOOK OPERATION DOUBLE USE
IN BALLAST ABT 14.5KNOTS AND ABT 30MT IFO 380 CST + 0.1MT MDO
IN LOADED ABT 14.0KNOTS AND ABT 32MT IFO 380 CST + 0.1MT MDO
IN PORT IDLE 2.5 MT 380 CST IFO + 0.5MT MDO
IN PORT GEAR WORKING 24 HRS 6 MT IFO + 0.1MT MDO
IN RESTRICTED WATERS/CANALS/WHEN MANOUVERING ETC VSL CONSUMES EXTRA MDO
VSL STRENGTHENED FOR HEAVY CARGOES, NOS 2 + 4 HOLDS MAY BE EMPTY TT STRENGTH (WHEN BLT) NOS 1/2/4/5: 24 MT/M2, NO 3: 26 MT/M2
CO2 FITTED CGO HOLDS N E/R
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,241 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!