ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TARPON SANTIAGO - IMO 7705441

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Leo Johannes [View profile]Title:TARPON SANTIAGOAdded:Aug 17, 2021
Captured:May 01, 1985IMO:7705441Hits:688
Location:Delfzijl, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Greek-flagged m.v. TARPON SANTIAGO berthed in the Port of Delfzijl in May 1985.
Alongside the Tarpon Santiago the Dutch m.v. KAAP HOORN (IMO 8411695)

photo May 1985 - © Leo Johannes
Vessel Identification
Name:Tarpon Santiago
IMO:7705441
Former name(s):
- Laser Santiago (Until 1997)
- Tarpon Santiago (Until 1995 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,846 tons
Summer DWT:17,679 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.
More Of This Ship
TARPON SANTIAGO
© Frafo
TARPON SANTIAGO
© Frafo
Tarpon Santiago
© Tomislav Raymondi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
marce on Aug 18, 2021 06:05 (5 months ago)
I suppose the replacement of the navigation light at top of the radar mast should have been a real challenge¡
Regards
jaybird25 on Aug 17, 2021 23:27 (5 months ago)
great shot ! yeah me too Leo
DDGHANSA on Aug 17, 2021 16:11 (5 months ago)
I love those old b/w photos.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 688 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!