ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gypsum Baron - IMO 7356525

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Gypsum BaronAdded:Jan 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:7356525Hits:1,479
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
-IMO#7356525- the unique self-unloader seen in Boston,MA,1-2-07. This ship was a treat for me to see. I have been wanting to see her for over 2 years now. She is a Great Lakes build, launched at the now defunct Collingwood Shipyard.
On this blog you will find some interesting shots and info on her and her newer Korean built fleetmate A.V. Kastner:
http://canard-a-vapeur.blogspot.com/
Vessel Identification
Name:Baron
IMO:7356525
Former name(s):
- Gypsum Baron (Until 2007 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,272 tons
Summer DWT:18,314 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Gypsum Baron
© Brian Maniglia
Gypsum Baron
© Brian Maniglia
Gypsum Baron
© Brian Maniglia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tom Turner on Jan 07, 2007 03:52 (12 years ago)
Really nice one here Matt. Haven't seen her before either.

Tom
Brian Maniglia on Jan 07, 2007 00:52 (12 years ago)
Good shot. Im waiting to catch her when she comes to Baltimore. I remember a few years back when the AV Kastner hit a tug in the C&D canal.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,479 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :