ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KATERINA A - IMO 5265655

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:KATERINA AAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5265655Hits:1,259
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
built by Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Weft AG.1956
49 years old
still trading as cement carrier
Vessel Identification
Name:Katerina A
IMO:5265655
Former name(s):
- Nireus (Until 1999 Dec)
- Orpheus (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:7,289 tons
Summer DWT:13,956 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NIREUS
© Ulf Kornfeld
ORPHEUS
© raether
KATERINA A
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 29, 2006 05:48 (10 years ago)
Hi derek
many thanks.what a bad i shotted her photo with a basic digital camera
here is her history
IMO no 5265655
ex Orpheus 56-78
ex Nireus 78-99
Katerina A 99-
Howaldtswerke -Deutsche Werft, Kiel.Germany.1956
now cement carrier
still sailing
best regards
ilhan
DEREK SANDS on Feb 02, 2006 14:36 (10 years ago)
Brilliant shot Ilhan and what a ship.
Looks very well maintained.
Do you know her history.
Reminds me of one of J & C Harrisons ships!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,259 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!