ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALEKSANDR PUSHKIN - IMO 6417097

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:ALEKSANDR PUSHKINAdded:Sep 09, 2021
Captured:IMO:6417097Hits:1,052
Location:Sydney Cove, Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Departing from Sydney during her 1985 cruise season on charter to CTC cruises. Replacement of previous post. "Spider web" in the sky removed and photo restored.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marco Polo
IMO:6417097
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308693000
Callsign:C6JZ7
Former name(s):
- Aleksandr Pushkin (Until 1991 Jul)
- Aleksandr (Until 1991 Jan)
- Aleksandr Pushkin (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,080 tons
Summer DWT:5,180 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1965
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°33’26.92” N, 54°46’50.54” E
Status:Restricted
Speed, course (heading):
4.0kts, 190° (194°)
Destination:
Location:Dubai/uae
Arrival:15th Dec 2020
08:00:08 UTC
Last update:
10 months 4 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 3rd, 08:45:59 UTCAmsterdam
2018 September 7th, 06:00:51 UTCGlengarriff
2018 September 5th, 02:00:05 UTCTilbury
2018 September 1st, 05:00:00 UTCSortland
2018 August 25th, 03:00:16 UTCTromso
2018 August 22nd, 23:00:52 UTCTrondheim
2018 August 21st, 05:30:02 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 19th, 01:00:51 UTCTilbury
2018 August 18th, 06:00:41 UTCHarwich
2018 August 11th, 13:35:20 UTCQaqortoq
More Of This Ship
MARCO POLO
© Axel aus Do
MARCO POLO
© Robbie Cox
ALEKSANDR PUSHKIN
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Martin on Sep 11, 2021 06:56 (1 month ago)
Russian crew, I guess it may have been loaned from a passenger - we will never know. Thanks for your comments.
Brett Bachmann on Sep 10, 2021 07:39 (1 month ago)
lol @Jens
Jens Boldt on Sep 10, 2021 00:33 (1 month ago)
I assume she removed hammer and sickle from the red bikini before she jumped...
Tony Martin on Sep 09, 2021 21:54 (1 month ago)
It was the Leonid Sobinov (ex Saxonia) when in 1979 an 18 old Ukrainian woman went through a port hole and jumped into Sydney harbour and swam ashore in a red bikini. She was granted asylum. Thank you both for commenting.
sacioz1 on Sep 09, 2021 16:31 (1 month ago)
Is this the one a girl jumped from? She was granted asylum , then .is seems.
Captain Graham on Sep 09, 2021 07:35 (1 month ago)
Sailed on her in 85. Hand held shower heads, entertainment by Russian crew, we had a great time.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,052 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!