ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KING FERRY - IMO 6925599

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:martin klingsick [View profile]Title:KING FERRYAdded:Sep 12, 2021
Captured:April 24, 1996IMO:6925599Hits:291
Location:Phuket, Thailand
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
built 1969 - NKK Shimizu, Shizuoka
2822 gross
flag Thailand
Vessel Identification
Name:King Ferry
IMO:6925599
Flag:Thailand
Callsign:HSB2016
Former name(s):
- King Cruiser (Until 1999 Jan)
- Rokko Maru (Until 1990 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:2,822 tons
Summer DWT:856 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bangkok
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
martin klingsick on Sep 15, 2021 10:44 (8 days ago)
Thanks Hannes and Pieter. I have bow shots of her which clearly show the name as King Ferry and also pics on 17 Oct 1995 with the same name. Lloyds Register 1993/94 1995/6 and 1996/97 shows as King Cruiser, so you may be correct Pieter. rgds Martin
pieter melissen on Sep 14, 2021 20:26 (9 days ago)
The words on the side of the ship read KING CRUISER, the shot was taken in April 1996. Perhaps the names have just been mixed up in the casualty reports.
Hannes van Rijn on Sep 14, 2021 18:13 (9 days ago)
6925599
KING CRUISER 1969-10
Total Loss 1999-01-01
Passenger/Ro-Ro Ship (Vehicles)

According Lloyds data Martin.

martin klingsick on Sep 14, 2021 15:19 (9 days ago)
Hi Pieter.Thanks for info rgds Martin
pieter melissen on Sep 14, 2021 10:20 (9 days ago)
There has been a report of her when named KING CRUISER, as sank during 1997. Obviously she was repaired.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 291 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!