ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VISAL 09 - IMO 5315199

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:martin klingsick [View profile]Title:VISAL 09Added:Sep 14, 2021
Captured:October 19, 1994IMO:5315199Hits:303
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
built 1958 - VEB Peene Werft, Wolgast
617 gross
flag Vietnam
Union of salvage Enterprises, Haiphong
Vessel Identification
Name:Visal 09
IMO:5315199
Former name(s):
- Thong Nhat 154 (Until 1994)
- Thong Nhat Tk 154 (Until 1958)
- Thon Nhuit (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:617 tons
Summer DWT:840 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
martin klingsick on Sep 15, 2021 13:19 (9 days ago)
Friendship ! Thanks for detailed info, much appreciated. regards Martin
friendship on Sep 14, 2021 19:33 (10 days ago)
Orig. built as order SCHEDIR (VEB Deutsche Seereederei Rostock), launch. as Yard # 66, 4-7-1958 by VEB Peene-Werft Wolgast, formula 20-4-1960 with Norwegian board cranes handed over to VEB Deutsche Seereederei, Rostock, immediately passed on as solidarity aid to the Democratic Republic of Vietnam, from Rostock 29-4-1960 to Haiphong, Vietnam flag set 15-7-1960, now THON-NHUIT, in 1990 service as salvage ship VISAL 09, total loss 3-1995 ~ Qui Nhon, Vietnam, sunk.
Regards friendship!

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 303 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!