ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AN LI - IMO 8663781

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lappino [View profile]Title:AN LIAdded:Sep 15, 2021
Captured:September 15, 2021IMO:8663781Hits:1,013
Location:Mokpo, Mogpo, Korea (South)
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Maybe she's sheltering from the approaching typhoon "Chanthu" here, just off Hyundai Samho shipyard, but to me it looks like she's just waiting in line for a local scrapyard.

And how she ever managed to get from Busan to Mokpo is beyond me...
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Fortune
IMO:8663781
Flag:Honduras
MMSI:334943000
Callsign:HQXO7
Former name(s):
- Hoi Tai (Until 2015 Apr)
- Wah Hing (Until 2014 Jan)
- Sheng Ze 5 (Until 2013 Sep)
- Jun Jie 5 (Until 2013)
- Xin Ming Fa 17 (Until 2011 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:2,989 tons
Summer DWT:6,467 tons

Additional Information
Home port:San Lorenzo
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:2004
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AN LI
© lappino
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
jaybird25 on Sep 15, 2021 22:58 (8 days ago)
I think if she is going back out to sea she need's updated life boat's the crew will certainly need them guy's
pieter melissen on Sep 15, 2021 15:24 (8 days ago)
Vlad, I deliberately did not write PSC....There is a shot of her as HOI SHUN, on Marine Traffic. This was taken in 2017. She looks already in a bad state, and from the looks of it, she did not receive any TLC after that.
lappino on Sep 15, 2021 13:51 (8 days ago)
If "PSC" stands for "Pay Some Cash", then sure, they're as serious as they can get... :)

Seriously, she doesn't look seaworthy; maybe she was towed here (but for what purpose?)...

Cheers

Vlad
pieter melissen on Sep 15, 2021 13:39 (8 days ago)
Do they take Port State Control seriously over there?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,013 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!