ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC ICELAND - IMO 9173331

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Pinas [View profile]Title:BBC ICELANDAdded:Oct 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:9173331Hits:808
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
21.02.2005 07:30 BBC Iceland leaving Scanrope in Tønsberg heading for Mexico. Scanropes largest order ever was loaded onto BBC Iceland; Anchor Chains for a new oil rig in the mexico gulf.
This was also the first opening of the new pedestrian bridge between Tønsberg and Nøtterøy for a merchant ship.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bbc Iceland
IMO:9173331
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304697000
Callsign:V2OT8
Former name(s):
- Industrial Accord (Until 2002 Sep)
- Spiekeroog (Until 1999 Mar 25)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,086 tons
Summer DWT:4,798 tons
Length:101 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°50’5.63” N, 29°16’36.99” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 209° (29°)
Destination:
Location:Tuzla Turkey
Arrival:5th Jul 2017
04:00:09 UTC
Last update:
9 days 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 5th, 04:00:09 UTCTuzla Turkey
2016 April 19th, 07:30:25 UTCGioia Tauro
2016 April 18th, 09:00:00 UTCCatania
2016 April 6th, 01:00:42 UTCVenice
2016 March 28th, 07:00:02 UTCGioia Tauro
2016 March 21st, 01:30:34 UTCAugusta
2016 March 19th, 23:59:28 UTCGioia Tauro
2016 March 3rd, 22:00:21 UTCDurres
2016 February 23rd, 12:00:38 UTCBar
2016 February 21st, 07:30:07 UTCGioia Tauro
More Of This Ship
BBC ICELAND
© Tomasello Letterio
BBC ICELAND
© Tomasello Letterio
BBC ICELAND
© Marcelo Vieira
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Feb 15, 2006 10:29 (11 years ago)
Nice pic of her.

Rgds Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 808 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!