ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL VIKING SEA - IMO 7304314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jackosan [View profile]Title:ROYAL VIKING SEAAdded:Sep 19, 2021
Captured:February 01, 1974IMO:7304314Hits:92
Location:Auckland, New Zealand
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Cruise liner “Royal Viking Sea” at Auckland, February 1974
(the spoon-shaped top of the bow was not part of the design – it was a result of an earlier encounter with very heavy weather.)
Owner: K/S A/S Goodwill & Co., Lysaker, Norway
Parent company: A.F. Klaveness & Co. A/S, Lysaker
Operator: Royal Viking Line.
Flag: Norway
Builder: Oy Wärtsilä A/B, Helsinki, Finland (Hull-397)
Gross tons: 21,897
Deadweight: 3,594
Length overall: 177.76 m
Max. draft: 7.201 m
Engines 4 x 9-cylinder Sulzer type 9ZH4O/48 diesels, total 18,000 b.h.p., by Oy Wärtsilä A/B, Vasa
Service speed: 22 knots
Passenger capacity: 536
Completed November 1973
Above data at time of photograph (final tonnages & dimensions are shown in the Technical Data box below)
For full data & history see https://www.faktaomfartyg.se/royal_viking_sea_1973.htm
Vessel Identification
Name:Albatros
IMO:7304314
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308784000
Callsign:C6CN4
Former name(s):
- Crown (Until 2004 Mar)
- Norwegian Star 1 (Until 2002 May 27)
- Norwegian Star (Until 2001 Jul 25)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1998 Jan)
- Royal Viking Sea (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,518 tons
Summer DWT:5,123 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°43’10.02” N, 0°7’45.36” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.8kts, 79° (83°)
Destination:
Location:Eg Suz
Arrival:9th Nov 2020
10:00:59 UTC
Last update:
11 months 25 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 7th, 05:30:31 UTCBodo/norway
2018 September 9th, 02:00:52 UTCSt. Petersburg
2018 September 3rd, 11:00:38 UTCVisby
2018 September 2nd, 05:00:40 UTCCopenhagen
2018 August 27th, 06:30:54 UTCHafnafjordur/iceland
2018 August 24th, 16:00:08 UTCQaqortoq
2018 August 22nd, 18:00:13 UTCNuuk
2018 August 17th, 09:15:17 UTCSisimiut
2018 August 13th, 04:00:34 UTCAmmassalik/greenland
2018 August 10th, 07:00:49 UTCEskifjordur/iceland
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© Maksim Abramov
ALBATROS
© The Orca
ALBATROS
© Lukasz Blaszczak
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 92 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!