ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGAFJORD - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jackosan [View profile]Title:SAGAFJORDAdded:Sep 26, 2021
Captured:February 01, 1974IMO:6416043Hits:205
Location:Auckland, New Zealand
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Cruise liner “Sagafjord” at Auckland, February 1974
Owner: A/S Den Norske Amerikalinje, Oslo, Norway
Port of registry: Oslo
Builder: Soc. des Forges de la Méditerranée, La Seyne, France (Hull-1366)
Gross tons: 24.002
Deadweight: 6,353
Length overall: 188.88 m
Max. draft: 8,256 m
Engines: 2 x 9-cylinder Sulzer diesels, total 27,000 b.h.p., by Soc. des Forges de la Méditerranée, Le Havre
Service speed: 20 knots
Passengers: 425
Completed September 1965
Above data at time of photograph
For subsequent owners, names & reforming see https://www.faktaomfartyg.se/sagafjord_1965.htm
Eventually sold for scrapping at Jiangyin, PR China, May 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.
More Of This Ship
SAGAFJORD
© Linesman
SAGAFJORD
© Linesman
SAGAFJORD
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 205 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!