ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CYNTHIA I - IMO 6511001

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Anton Heuff [View profile]Title:CYNTHIA IAdded:Mar 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:6511001Hits:2,543
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Sailed only one season in the colours of HML on the Ancona-Split run.

Built 1965 at Jos. L. Meyer Werft, Papenburg/Ems, Germany (533). 17 kn ro-ro/passenger ferry. 3050 grt. 86.9 x 16.0 x 4.2 m. 1000 passengers (218 in cabins), 78 cars. 1965 HAMMERSHUS (A/S Dampskibsselskabet på Bornholm af 1866, Rønne, Denmark. 1981 sponsons fitted. 1993 CYNTHIA I (Hellenic Mediterranian Lines, Piraeus, Greece). 1994 KRALJICA MIRA (SEM Marina, Split, Croatia). 2005 sold to Indian breakers.

Scanned from a colour slide (dia). Place and date: Split, 1993. Please credit Photo Fleet File Rotterdam when you save the scan to your computer.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kraljica Mira
IMO:6511001
Former name(s):
- Cynthia 1 (Until 1994 Mar)
- Hammershus (Until 1993 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:3,984 tons
Summer DWT:752 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HAMMERSHUS
© Wolfgang Fricke
KRALJICA MIRA
© zahan
KRALJICA MIRA
© Marko Njegovan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Feb 13, 2007 21:08 (14 years ago)
Nice ship & pic.

Regards - M. Kronja
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,543 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!