ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Karl Carstens - IMO 8420115

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tim Vogel [View profile]Title:Karl CarstensAdded:Feb 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:8420115Hits:2,911
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
05/09/1999, Nakskov/Lolland/Danmark

The ship is laid up with some other ferries from the closed routes Nyborg - Korsør and Rødby - Puttgarden in Nakskov.

Karls Carstens was built in 1986 for the "Deutsche Bundesbahn" and travelled between Rødby/Danmark and Puttgarden/Germany.
Vessel Identification
Name:Helix Producer 1
IMO:8420115
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311062000
Callsign:C6RK2
Former name(s):
- Helix Producer I (Until 2009 Mar 27)
- Karl (Until 2008 Sep)
- Karl Carstens (Until 2001 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Multi Purpose Offshore Vessel
Gross tonnage:17,357 tons
Summer DWT:18,800 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KARL CARSTENS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
KARL CARSTENS
© Edson de Lima Lucas
Karl Carstens
© det
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tim Vogel on Feb 24, 2005 18:56 (11 years ago)
Thank you both!
I found the current picture on ship-photo.de. For interested:
http://www.ship-photo.de/modules/myalbum/photos/4748.jpg
Holger Jaschob on Feb 24, 2005 14:43 (11 years ago)
Hello Tim,
real good photo. In the meantime I saw a photo of the ship after being renamed "KARL" in "www.shiplovers.de". The ship is now in a very bad condition. Probably she'll go to the breakers.

Greetings,
Holger
Tom Turner on Feb 24, 2005 05:21 (11 years ago)
Nice shots of these ferrys Tim.

Enjoyed them..

Best Regards,
-Tom
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,911 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!