ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MACHAON - IMO 5216422

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:MACHAONAdded:Oct 07, 2021
Captured:April 09, 1970IMO:5216422Hits:161
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Ocean S.S. Co. (Blue Funnel Line)'s 1959 Dundee built MACHAON is seen passing Portishead, inbound for Avonmouth on 9th April 1970. Later in 1970 she was transferred to the Dutch flag and ownership of NSMO.

In 1974 she was transferred to Elder Dempster Lines services to West Africa and in 1977 renamed OBUASI.

Laid up at Liverpool in March 1978, on her sale to Greek buyers she was to be renamed ELSEA but sailed on 23rd June 1978 as MED ENDEAVOR.

She finally arrived at Kaohsiung on 12th February 1979 for breaking.
Vessel Identification
Name:Med Endeavor
IMO:5216422
Former name(s):
- Elsea (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,246 tons
Summer DWT:9,983 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MED ENDEAVOR
© Malcolm Cranfield
MACHAON
© Malcolm Cranfield
OBUASI
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 161 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!