ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SATOSHI - IMO 8521232

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lappino [View profile]Title:SATOSHIAdded:Oct 13, 2021
Captured:October 13, 2021IMO:8521232Hits:1,665
Location:Rijeka, Croatia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1991-2000
Description:
Look what the cat dragged in... "Satoshi" has just arrived at Rijeka anchorage, waiting to be admitted to "Viktor Lenac" repair shipyard for a long overhaul. Turns out there's still life in this old lady...
Vessel Identification
Name:Pacific Dawn
IMO:8521232
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235059368
Callsign:2AGH7
Former name(s):
- Regal Princess (Until 2007 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:70,285 tons
Summer DWT:7,002 tons
Length:245 m
Beam:35 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°56’19.92” N, 23°37’37.38” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 338° (248°)
Destination:
Location:A
Arrival:3rd Nov 2020
17:00:20 UTC
Last update:
11 months 15 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 9th, 21:00:48 UTCAirlie Beach
2018 October 9th, 15:00:34 UTCBrisbane
2018 August 27th, 21:00:20 UTCLifou
2018 August 4th, 21:00:56 UTCLifou
2018 August 4th, 04:00:10 UTCNoumea
2018 August 3rd, 14:45:47 UTCBrisbane
2018 August 1st, 22:30:45 UTCAirlie Beach
2018 July 30th, 14:45:56 UTCBrisbane
2018 July 23rd, 02:15:34 UTCNoumea
2018 July 20th, 15:00:46 UTCBrisbane
More Of This Ship
SATOSHI
© lappino
Satoshi
© Albonese
PACIFIC DAWN
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
lappino on Oct 16, 2021 12:13 (23 hours ago)
Thank you all for your comments. She will spend the next 4 months at the shipyard; I expect she will come out looking better, both in technical and in aestethic sense...

Cheers

Vlad
Brett Bachmann on Oct 14, 2021 17:34 (2 days ago)
Ugly...sans or not...contraptions around the funnel or not....ugly
Clive Harvey on Oct 14, 2021 16:58 (2 days ago)
Her new owners are not planning on aiming her at the Mickey Mouse end of the market and all of that stuff around her funnel is to be removed.
Donald Marshall on Oct 14, 2021 15:34 (2 days ago)
Good shot, Vlad. She certainly needs more than a shave and a haircut. Considering the water slides and other theme park tributes on the stack deck, perhaps Mickey Mouse will end up on the funnel before she sails? Enjoy your well deserved holiday.
Cheers, Don
MO Roy on Oct 14, 2021 00:26 (3 days ago)
Nice catch Vlad, good to see that she didn't went straight to the breakers.
Hope it will all work out well for her.
Cheers,
Roy
Clive Harvey on Oct 13, 2021 21:45 (3 days ago)
I was never a fan of the look of this ship or her sister but I am pleased that she has escaped the breakers beach. A pity really that this new company, Ambassador Cruises, couldn't have got her sister as well. At least in her new role all that junk around the funnel will be disposed of.
jaybird25 on Oct 13, 2021 21:25 (3 days ago)
Good shot you tried your best Lappino to me there's nothing wrong with the shot ? it still better thank i could do i thought she just needed to go to the beauty parlour for a bit buffer & lipstick few hour's in the sauna & she'll be out on the sea's in no time i don't know why but i much prefer older vessel's to some of these new clothes iron shaped thing's around now maybe i am showing my 50 odd year's on earth ?
Antun Penjak on Oct 13, 2021 20:28 (3 days ago)
Excellent job Vlad!

I tried to take shot of her on 35mm film, but unfortunately my lens were not appropriate for Rijeka anchorage distance. Hopefully I will try to get her by boat. Nice to see you again shooting in Croatia.

Regards from Rijeka

Antun
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,665 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!