ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SATURN - IMO 6604690

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:baltic_nic [View profile]Title:SATURNAdded:Oct 15, 2021
Captured:October 09, 2021IMO:6604690Hits:416
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
SATURN in Kiel Canal
Vessel Identification
Name:Saturn
IMO:6604690
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219000245
Callsign:OUHO2
Former name(s):
- Dorca (Until 1989 Jul 20)
- Wilma Frank (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Douro Star (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Wilma Frank (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:627 tons
Summer DWT:772 tons
Length:55 m
Beam:9 m
Draught:2.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Noerresundby
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1966
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°57’58.26” N, 11°50’40.56” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 334° (308°)
Destination:
Location:Hundested
Arrival:16th Jan 2022
10:00:45 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 15 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.

Port history
2018 September 6th, 20:00:20 UTCHamburg
2018 September 1st, 18:00:42 UTCKoge
2018 August 30th, 18:00:02 UTCGdansk
2018 August 25th, 03:00:16 UTCDusavik
2018 August 17th, 13:00:45 UTCKarlskrona
2018 August 16th, 05:00:14 UTCNorrkoping
2018 August 11th, 15:30:41 UTCHamburg
2018 August 9th, 00:30:25 UTCBremen
2018 August 7th, 18:00:20 UTCHamburg
2018 July 27th, 07:00:19 UTCKoge

Source: AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

More Of This Ship
Saturn & W.B. Yeats
© Robbie Cox
Saturn
© Bernd U.
SATURN
© Arne Luetkenhorst
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Notchy on Oct 16, 2021 17:45 (3 months ago)
Such beautiful hull lines!
jackosan on Oct 15, 2021 23:56 (3 months ago)
she's in beautiful condition for a 55-year old!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 416 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!