Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Manaar - IMO 6728628

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:ManaarAdded:Aug 02, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
British cargoliner arriving Napier 17.3.83.
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Glory
Former name(s):
- Manaar (Until 1983 Jan)
- Port Chalmers (Until 1981 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,160 tons
Summer DWT:20,026 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Port Chalmers
© Allan RO
Port Chalmers
© gwrdave
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on May 04, 2005 00:25 (11 years ago)
A fine looking vessel, clean lines, great photo
Paul Strathdee on Mar 05, 2005 19:10 (11 years ago)
Remember her being built.She was PORT CHALMERS built by Alexander Stephen in 1968.
She was scrapped in 1985 as GOLDEN GLORY.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,430 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!