ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Reefer Knight - IMO 7808334

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Josef B. [View profile]Title:Reefer KnightAdded:Mar 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:7808334Hits:1,388
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
This is a ship from Hanseatic Shipping Company. I took this photo on 13.12.1987.

Anyone know about the ship is she still running or scrap?

Vessel Identification
Name:Belomorye
IMO:7808334
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273148810
Callsign:UIVG
Former name(s):
- Cool Lady (Until 2006 Mar)
- Yorksand (Until 1998 Jan)
- Reefer Knight (Until 1990 Jan)
- Yorksand (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:2,206 tons
Summer DWT:3,098 tons
Length:95 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:5.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1979
AIS Information
Last known position:
70°57’7.76” N, 21°35’34.5” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.5kts, 243° (242°)
Destination:
Location:Batsfjord, Norway
Arrival:5th Sep 2019
11:00:29 UTC
Last update:
13 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 2nd, 08:00:02 UTCVelsen Ned
2018 July 20th, 05:00:44 UTCVelsen Nl
2018 July 10th, 16:00:28 UTCMurmansk Ru
2018 June 24th, 14:00:52 UTCSever I
2018 June 4th, 17:00:57 UTCVelsen Nl
2018 May 5th, 06:00:02 UTCSpitsbergen Nor
2018 May 2nd, 06:00:16 UTCBotsfjord Nor
2018 April 26th, 12:00:21 UTCMurmansk
2018 April 7th, 05:00:49 UTCSvalbard Nor
2018 April 7th, 05:00:33 UTCSvalbart
More Of This Ship
Belomorye
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Belomorye
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
BELOMORYE
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
David Ford on Jan 09, 2007 08:33 (12 years ago)
Sails. Looks like her owners were trying to reduce fuel consumption at a time of relatively high bunker prices [but nowhere near today's prices].
There were a number of such ideas around at that time - the Walker Wingsail was one, and Stephenson Clarke fitted a unit to one of their ships [Ashington?].
I also seem to recall that Contship had sails on one of their container ships, rigged to its cranes.

David Ford
apachio on Jan 08, 2007 22:47 (12 years ago)
what are there on her derricks?
brgds. :lol:
Hans Deijs on Jan 08, 2007 21:32 (12 years ago)
Still running: BELOMORYE

See:

http://media.shipspotting.com/uploads/photos/304423.jpg

Regards, Hans
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,388 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!